Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we, Nusa Technologies Pvt Ltd (referred to as “SkillxPro” or “we” or “us”), collect, use and share information about our users (“you”) through our platform. This Privacy Policy applies only to the part of the Platform provided by SkillxPro, and we are not responsible for the practices of persons, companies, institutions or websites that SkllxPro does not control, manage or employ.

Please understand that by using our Platform or submitting any Personally Identifiable Information (defined below) to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use, disclose and retain your information (including but not limited to your Personally Identifiable Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. SkillxProo reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event of sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are transferred as part of the transaction. If you do not agree with these Terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Platform.


1. Information Covered by this Privacy Policy

Some of our Platform’s functionality may be used without revealing any Personal Identifiable Information, though for features or services related to the courses/career service/hiring services/webinars, personal Identifiable Information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Platform, then the only information we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you).

Non-Personal Information includes information such as the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Platform, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you).

Personally Identifiable Information includes, but is not limited to information such as your name, age, sex, email address, contact number (cellular and landline), location, address, educational qualification(s) and post-qualification or work experience among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to SkillxPro.

Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Platform, the information you receive when using the Platform, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary methods in which we communicate with you.

2. Collecting Information

2.1. Non-Personal Information

When you come to our Platform, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Platform were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked.” We also collect information from the URLs through which you connected with our Platform. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Platform. Although such information may not be considered Personally Identifiable Information, based on local laws, we may be able to determine a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity from an IP address. We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from the Platform visitors to track the total of number of visitors on the Platform in aggregate form and to identify the type of Internet web browser (e.g., Google Chrome) and operating system (e.g., MacOS) used by them. This information allows us to continuously improve our Platform and services.

2.2. Personally Identifiable Information 

We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you sign-up for email updates or Programmes, participate in our public forums, avail of our chat room services, send us email messages, and/or participate in online events or receive other services on or through our Platform. This information may include, among other things, your name, email address and contact number, educational qualification(s) and post qualification experience among other things.

SkillxPro or its Educational/Commercial Partners and third-party service providers, may, for instance, collect certain information from you in conjunction with assignments, exams and other assessments related to the online course. For example, as part of a proctored exam for a course, SkillxPro now (or its third party service providers) may collect certain information from you in order to (a) verify or authenticate your identity or submissions made by you, such as a signature for a test or assignment log, a photograph or recording of you (e.g., using a webcam) or information included on a photo identification card or document, or (b) monitor your performance during an exam to confirm that you are abiding by the applicable test rules or requirements (e.g., confirming that you are not using prohibited resources).SkillxPro now may also collect information from you or about your performance or accomplishments, such as quiz/exam scores, grades, project evaluations, teacher evaluations and other evaluations of your performance or accomplishments.

Other information that we may collect are: Information about your facial expressions/body language when you are interacting with one of our programs using your webcam; Information about your interactions with Live session instructors or mentors; Information about your interactions with customer service; User generated content/posts on several social media platforms.

2.3. Third Party Service Providers

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to a third-party site, e.g., LinkedIn from our Platforms. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third-party site. Please be aware that the information we obtain from such third-party Platforms is often dependent on their privacy policies and/or on your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them.

We enter into contracts with third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Platform. They may collect information about your visits to our Platform, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this Platform and to other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This information is collected using a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. Such third parties are not permitted to sell or share your personally identifiable information as part of this process. If such third parties sell or share the personally identifiable information as part of the process, SkillxPro shall not be responsible.

2.4. Information received from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other platforms we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, the data may be shared internally and combined with the data collected on the Platform. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, Educational Partners, Corporates, Law Firms, scholarship providers, marketing partners, sales affiliates, subcontractors in technical/advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources. We may also receive your information from your employers, educational institution or scholarship providers, where your Program is partly or fully sponsored by such a third-party. The third-party sponsoring your participation in the Programs may provide us your information, subject to our agreement with them and, therefore, the third-party sponsor may be the controller with respect to such data. In cases where you have been referred under any referral scheme, we will receive your information from the referrer.

3. Use of Information

We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific Programme related information and/or services you select, send you updates about the Programmes or other SkillxPro events, and send you email messages about Platform maintenance or updates, among other things.

We use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from you when you participate in a Programme for managing and processing purposes, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress and completion of a Programme. As part of our management and processing of the Programme, we will use certain Personally Identifiable Information to administer exams, projects, and other assessments for the Programme. For example, as part of an exam, SkillxPro may use certain information collected from you in order to verify your identity, or to monitor your performance during the exam to confirm that you are abiding by the applicable testing rules or requirements. We may share Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from you when you participate in an Programme with the particular educational Partner (e.g., such as a university or company) that developed or offered the Programme and the instructor(s) who taught, managed or otherwise oversaw the Programme or graders who will be assessing your performance or mentors who will be supporting Students. For example, if you are taking a Programme through a university, we may share Personally Identifiable Information about you and your performance with the university to report on your progress in the Programme. In another example, if you are taking a Programme sponsored or paid for by your employer, we may share your grades, evaluations, or progress in the Programme with your employer and other Personally Identifiable Information. This information may be shared at any time during the Programme or afterwards. Personally Identifiable Information shared with our Educational Partners will be subject to the privacy policies and procedures of such partners. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

We may use your Personally Identifiable Information in order to provide such services to you and for quality control purposes, and we may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you. For example, SkillxPro may make available to you chat room services that allow you to communicate with SkillxPro staff members and we may use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide these services to you. Moreover, in certain circumstances, we may share certain Personally Identifiable Information and materials with third parties including but not limited to potential employers and/ or service providers such as Facebook in order to provide you services that you have requested or services SkillxPro provides in conjunction with the Programmes. For example, we may submit your data to potential employers. In another example,SkillxPro staff members may create groups on Facebook (or similar service providers) and make you a member of such a group. These groups may be used to provide services in conjunction with the Programmes including but not limited to updates in relation to the Programmes, details of potential employers etc. Please be aware that the information disclosed on a third-party service providers platform will be dependent and subject to such third party’s privacy policies and/or on your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them. SkillxPro and/or its associates shall have no liability in this regard whatsoever.

SkillxPro may use certain companies that enable you to establish a membership to participate in digital wallets, payment services or rewards programmes. If you elect to do so, we will disclose to such companies your information necessary to make their programmes work and support your membership with them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programmes and we suggest you review the individual privacy policies of each company with whom you establish such membership. Billing Information may be archived by us or our providers. We may archive Personally Identifiable Information other than Billing Information and/or use it for future communications with you.

Our operations and maintenance contractors and other service providers may have limited access to your Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing products or services to us. To the extent any Personally Identifiable Information collected by us contains images of you, you grant SkillxPro a limited, non-exclusive right to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of or publicly display such images and/or your likeness. SkillxPro may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities in response to court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personally Identifiable Information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of SkillxPro, the Platform, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms and other agreements.

SkillxPro may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of SkilxPro to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates.

SkillxPro may share your Personally Identifiable Information with any Associate. The term “Associate” includes, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person. We use Non-Personal Information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behavior of our Users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Platform.

4. Information Sharing

In addition to the examples provided above, we will share your information in the following manner:

4.1. Educational Partners: We may share the information that we collect from you with the particular Educational Partner (e.g., a university or a company) that developed or offered the Program you are taking; the instructor(s) who taught, managed or otherwise oversaw the Program; external graders who will be assessing your performance; or mentors who will be supporting students. For example, if you are taking a Program through a university, we may share Personally Identifiable Information about you and your performance with the university to report on your progress in the Program and to enable them to issue a certificate to you on completion of the Program. Information shared with our Educational Partners will be subject to the privacy policies and procedures of such partners. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

4.2. Employers/Sponsors: If you are taking a Program that is sponsored or paid for by your employer or a sponsor, or if you have availed a scholarship from a third-party scholarship provider, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information and grades, evaluations or progress in the Program with your employer/sponsor/scholarship provider. This information may be shared at any time during the Program or afterwards.

4.3. Service Providers: We provide access to or share your information with operations and maintenance contractors and other third parties who perform services on our behalf. They have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your information for other purposes. They provide a variety of services to us, including billing, sales, marketing, test proctoring, couriers, mentoring, recruitment consulting, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, credit facilities, payment processing and legal services. Moreover, in certain circumstances, we may share certain Personally Identifiable Information and materials with third parties including, but not limited to, service providers such as Facebook or WhatsApp in order to provide you services that you have requested or services that SkillxPro provides in conjunction with the Programs. Also, we use certain third-party platforms to collect your information (such as Typeform or Google Forms), as a consequence of which, your information may be stored on their servers.

4.4. Recruitment Services: If you have opted for any of our recruitment services or if you participate in any of our recruitment activities, we will be sharing your information with recruiters and potential employers. For example, if you participate in a recruitment drive jointly organised by SkillxPro and a recruitment agency, we will share your information with the recruitment agency and with potential employers who wish to consider you for employment. In this case, such a recruitment agency or an employer may directly contact you to schedule interviews, etc. Please note that any information you share with the recruitment agency or employer will be governed by their policies.

4.5. Alumni Portal and Networking services: We may collaborate with certain third-party service providers to arrange and provide networking activities to previous, current or potential students of SkillxPro. For this purpose, SkillxPro may share certain basic information such as your name, email address and cohort details with such third-party service providers in order to enable them to invite you to connect. Should you agree to sign up to their services, please note that any information you provide will be governed by their policies. In certain cases, in order to facilitate communication between students, we may share your information with other students on chat forums such as WhatsApp and Facebook.

4.6.  Government and Regulatory Disclosure: SkillxPro may share your Information with various government authorities in response to court orders or other legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We may also share your information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take appropriate action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of SkillxPro the Platform, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms and other agreements.

4.7. Associates and Business Partners: 

SkillxPro may share your Personally Identifiable Information with any Associate. The term “Associate” includes, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such a term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956, and Companies Act, 2013, to the extent applicable) of such a person.

SkillxPro may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganisation of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of SkillxPro to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates. With your consent, SkillxPro may share information that can be used to directly contact you with third-party business partners, such as companies that may be offering products or services or other opportunities that may be of interest to you.

5. Public Disclosure of Information

Any Personally Identifiable Information voluntarily displayed by you on the Platform may be used by third parties for unsolicited purposes. Please note that SkillxPro shall not be liable for such unsolicited use by third parties of your Personally Identifiable Information which has been voluntarily displayed by you..

6. Aggregated Data

"Aggregated Data" means records that have been stripped of Personally Identifying Information and that have been manipulated or combined to provide generalized, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information are not available in Aggregated Data. We may combine your personal information on an anonymous basis with other information to generate Aggregated Data for internal and commercial use, and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners for planning and marketing purposes.

7. Security of personal information

7.1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  In addition, we participate in cooperative database services. These services help us to direct newsletters, mailings and other marketing initiatives to appropriate purchasers and website visitors. Names and mailing addresses may be shared between participating parties in the cooperative database services.

7.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7.6. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, and it will be posted on this Platform as and when it is so updated, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. If do not agree with the update, you should not use our Platform. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that SkillxPro has about You and Your account.

7.7. Our Platform may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not under the control of SkillxPro. Please be aware that SkillxPro is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. SkillxPro advises you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects Personally Identifiable Information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Platform, you do so entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Platform should be the responsibility of the linking party, and SkillxPro shall not be responsible for notifying of any change in the name or location of any information on the Platform.

7.8. We may store the email addresses/mobile numbers of those who communicate with us via email/mobile and add them to our mailing/SMS list when you sign up to receive special promotions and updates. By your electing to receive emails/SMS/calls from us, we would be able to send you exclusive information and special offers, which you may otherwise not learn about from our Platform. If you are a registered user and wish to change your preferences, or if you prefer to opt out by regular mail/SMS/calls, you may mail us at [email protected] to notify us of your request.

Once you have submitted your e-mail opt-out request you may assume that it has been successfully received and your request is being processed. Please allow us fourteen business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

8. Servers

SkillxPro and its Indian service providers store information about you on servers located in India, whereas our international service providers may store your information on servers located in other countries. By using our services, you consent to the storage of your information within India or such other countries. If you are using the services from outside India, please know the information you submit will be transferred to and stored in our servers in India or such other countries. The data protection and other laws of India and/or other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By submitting your data and/or using our services, you acknowledge the transfer, storage and processing of your information in and to India.

As described above, SkillxPro also may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, service providers and others in countries other than your country of residence, including India, in accordance with the applicable law. Such third parties may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of transactions and/or the provision of support services. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage or use.

With respect to subjects of the European Union, if we provide any information about you to any such Non-European Union entities, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that such companies comply with the applicable data protection laws. If applicable, you may make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in the country where you are based. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. Should you require any further information on the processes followed, please connect with the Grievance Officer (details mentioned below).

9. Children and Minor's Privacy

SkillxPro strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Platform is not intended for use by minors, SkillxPro respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Platform and shall delete their information upon intimation.

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer appointed by Sk for this Privacy Policy is Mr. Utkarsh Kumar, who can be reached at [email protected]

11. Cookies

11.1 Our website uses cookies.

11.2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.5. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

11.6. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

11.7. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.8. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.9. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

11.10. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

12. Updating Personal Information

.You may update or modify your contact information and user preferences by emailing us at [email protected]

13. Our details

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services.

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about SkillxPro's Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

You may contact us as follows: 
[email protected]skillxpro.com 

Nusa Technologies Pvt Ltd

A 702, Ajmera Zeon, Bhakti park, Wadala East, Mumbai 400037